PRIVACY Policy

1.       Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. In this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2     We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

1.3     This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 March 2018.

2.       Credit

2.1       This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com) and updated using guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (https://ico.org.uk).

3.       How we use your personal data

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f) information relating to any purchases you make of our tickets or merchandise or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address);

(g) information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your name and the content of your posts);

(h) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication and any information gathered on a form); and

(i) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

4.       Providing your personal data to others

4.1     We may disclose your personal data to:

(a) any member of the CVAN Network insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

(b) Mailchimp in order to send you our email newsletter.

(c)  Squarespace, who may record IP addresses in the course of providing web services to CVAN.

 

4.2     We may use your personal information to:

 (a) administer our website and business;

(b) personalise our website for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

 

4.3     If you specifically agree we may use your personal information to:

(a) send you our email newsletter

(b) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(c) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

(d) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website;

(e) Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. Information on Squarespace’s Privacy Policy can be read here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

4.4     If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.5     We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

 

5. Disclosing personal information

5.1   We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers (including specifically the provider and host of our website or other subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2    We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

5.3   Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

 

5.       International transfers of your personal data

5.1     Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

All international companies, our web host Squarespace, our e-marketing service Mailchimp and ticket management service Eventbrite are all signed up to the E.U.- U.S Privacy Shield Frameworks. More information on these can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

5.2   Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.3   You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

 

6.       Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1     This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2     Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3     We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)     Names and email addresses for the purpose of the newsletter will be retained for a maximum period of three years following 20 March 2018.

(b)     Names, email addresses and locations gathered for events through Eventbrite will be anonymised and retained for maximum period of one year for impact evaluation purposes.

6.4     In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, data will be retained for one year.

6.5     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

7.       Security of personal information

7.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2     We will store all the personal information you provide on our, and where applicable our supplier’s, secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. This may include data storage services provided in the Cloud.

8.3     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

7.       Amendments

7.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

 

8.       Your rights / Access to your information and correction

8.1     You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@cvan.art

The provision of such information will be subject:

(a)  to a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10)

(b)  the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

8.2     We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

8.3     You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes (our newsletter and other email communications.)

8.4     In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

8.5     Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

9.       Third party websites.

9.1     Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

9.2     We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

9.3     This privacy policy only governs our websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

9.4     We operate a number of social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages, it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

 

10.     Cookies

10.1   Information on our Cookie policy can be found here.

 

11.     Our details

13.1   This website is owned and operated by the Contemporary Visual Arts Network (CVAN)

13.2   CVAN is a subsidiary of BALTIC Flour Mills Visual Arts Trust, incorporated in England and Wales,
company limited by guarantee, No: 3589539 | Registered Charity No: 1076251

13.3   Our principal place of business is at BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, South Shore Road, Gateshead. NE8 3BA

13.4   You can contact us:

(a)     by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)     using our website contact form;

(c)      by email – info@cvan.art

13.5   Squarespace is the company that we use to host our website. Their privacy policy can be read here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

13.6   CVAN uses Mailchimp to send out its regular newsletters and e-communications. Their privacy policy can be read here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

14. Complaints

14.1 If you wish to make a complaint about us or the treatment of your data, please contact CVAN in the first instance using the contact details in Section 13 (above) or elsewhere on our site.